Far Cry 3
Tribes: Ascend
Dead Space 3
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Portal 2
Mirror's Edge
Need For Speed: Porsche Unleashed
Need For Speed: Most Wanted
Call of Duty: Black Ops
Mount & Blade: Warband
Lord of the Rings: War in the North
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
Lock On: Modern Air Combat
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag
Wings of Prey
The Hobbit
Borderlands 2
Bulletstorm
Dead Space 2
A.V.A - Alliance of Valiant Arms
H.A.W.X.
Dishonored
Fallout: New Vegas
Star Wars: Empire at War: Forces of Corruption
Dead Rising 2
Apache: Air Assault
Crysis 2
Outlast
Need For Speed: Most Wanted 2
Enemy Engaged: RAH-66 Comanche vs. KA-52 Hokum
Age of Empires II: Age of Kings
From this point, they begin to suck:
Grand Theft Auto IV
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed 2
Far Cry 2
Team Fortress 2
X-Rebirth
Assassin's Creed II
Need For Speed: Carbon
Games that will be awesome when released:
Lays of Althas: Sundered Order
Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord
Star Wars: BattleCry
!Star Wars: Battlefront!
Kingdome Come: Deliverance
I see you've played Skyrim... Well, have you ever played Oblivion? I assume you have and it didn't made the list, but it's just a suggestion in case you haven't.
I would also recommend the Dead Island games, as you like Dead Rising. However they are first person, rather than third.
I would also suggest Borderlands, both one and two. Those are two games I would personally put at the top of my 'Games o' Awesomeness' list.
If you haven't played these then I suggest playing them, I enjoyed them and I suspect you might. If you have and they didn't make your list then I'll just keep on walking, hands in my pockets... Hope it helps anyone else looking for games to play too.
Thanks for the comment. :) I actually haven't played Oblivion or any of the Dead Island games, though I suppose I should.
Borderlands, eh? I actually HAVE played number two, but I forgot to mention it. Personally, though, I'd would probably stick it somewhere around Bulletstorm. It was a whacky game, but I found it got REALLY repetetive and boring. I'll put it on the list. ;)
I first played Oblivion and Dead Island on the Xbox, back when I was on that side of the console war. I much prefer PC now.
I find that they have a really good story, especially Oblivion. Dead Island isn't the greatest, and the quests can be somewhat boring when you have to go back to a location for the fiftieth time. I enjoyed Dead Island mainly because of the leveling and zombies.
As for Borderlands, yes, it is very repetitive, and in my opinion the first isn't that much different from the second. Different characters and locations, same story line. I enjoyed them for their RPG/FPS hybrid gameplay and the humor that was wrapped up in that bundle of joy, but the story line, and the actual quests seemed top lack what games like The Elder Scrolls have. Not to compare two completely different games, or anything >.<
I also noticed that the Fallout games weren't on that list. I'm surprised I never mentioned those games, seeing as I adore them. I've never played Fallout or Fallout 2, or even tactics. However I would recommend Fallout 3, and New Vegas. Although, I do recall that not many people like one of those games... I cannot remember which one people seem to dislike though...
Definitely. Fallout New Vegas has been on my 'wanted' list for some time. The list above only contains the games I have played, and can therefore rate as being good or bad.
I'll keep adding to the list as I play more games, or some games that I've already played come to mind.
Thanks for the recommendation!
(In return, I don't know if you've played it, but I can really recommend Tribes as an excellent multi-FPS.)
I haven't played it, but I have heard of it :3 I was never one to play multiplayer shooter, just was never my type. Although I'll give it a look over, not going to harm me in anyway by doing so ^-^ Thanks for the recommendation :3
No prob. :)