So i decided to make these, why not? i have nothing else better to do so fuck it. Let's do it.
I am going to start from Least Favorite (Dosen't mean they suck, i guess it means which one had the most impact on me)
Number 1:
S.T.A.L.K.E.R Shadow of Chernobyl
When i tried out this game i was blown away by the Atmosphere. It reminded me of Ravenholm, The game's concept of artifacts and factions is also great. AI is also great, a little bit rough and wonky but it works.
I didn't finish S.T.A.L.K.E.R Call of Pripyat or Clear Skies
Number 2:
Deus Ex
Deus Ex got some scary predictions right, The talk of terrorism, 9/11 attacks, Meme Wars, with loads of playstyles and outcomes this game has alot of replayablity, Truly Ahead of its time.
Number 3:
Unreal Tournament 1 and 2004
I had to pick though Quake 3 and Unreal Tournament, I had to pick UT. It has alot of content and is fun as hell (not saying quake 3 is not fun)
And the bots are also smart, i love them. Commanding your team to victory, The campaign mode is nice but it's lacking.
Number 4:
Left 4 dead 1 and 2
I still play this masterpiece by valve, with amazing characters like Bill, Louis, Coach, Nick, Ellis hell all of them. (Maybe rochelle idk)
The game's AI Director makes this game infinite, plus with the workshop maps it will never get boring!
Number 5
Garry's Mod
I sinked 2k hours into this bad boy, and i don't regret it. Playing around with source and the assets from valve games, Making buildings, vehicles, posters and npc wars never gets old
Number 6:
Quake 1
This game is nice, i loved playing it. With it's beautiful atmosphere and balance it's worth playing. I haven't finished this yet but i can't wait!
Number 7:
Grand Theft Auto San Andreas
Amazing game, Packed with loads of content and replayablity plus add mods into the mix, this never gets old. It does have some flaws sure, like with the gunfights but they arent that bad, they are fun!
Number 8
Team Fortress 2
Amazing game, first ever game i spent my money on! and it was worth it. I love this game, the comedy, artstyle and fun gameplay this is always a game to boot and relax! (shame the soundtrack only gets used in the main menu)
Number 9:
Hell yea baby! DOOM! with great gameplay and 25 years of mods this bad boy never gets old! Awesome music and a masterpiece that changed the whole gaming industry.
Honorable Mentions
-Heroes of might and magic 3
Il do a quick reason on why this is great, Beautiful Artstyle and music. And the gameplay is the best!
-Age of Empires 2
Great RTS, Classic. Great soundtrack and artstyle!
-Super Mario 64
Great Soundtrack, I will 100% give this game to my future child, Great controls too! Changed the industry too.
-The Resident Evil Series
Great game. Great soundtrack, atmosphere, gameplay and of course Horror.
-Mortal Kombat Series
Fun gameplay, Amazing atmosphere and soundtrack, whats not to love? Oh and this one also changed the gaming industry
-The Counter Strike Series
Great action, started out as a mod for half-life 1. and great atmosphere
Number 10:
The Half-life Series
Oh wow what a shocker. Considering i have Barney as my profile picture. This game is my childhood, i played it when i was 3!
(I wish i had proof of that, i don't know if i have a video or a image of it, probably on a old phone but thats long gone now)
It shaped my taste in games and is a masterpiece that once again changed the video game industry, I will forever hold this game to my heart, I know half-life like the back of my hand. With alot of mods helping it too!
Well that was the list! il make more since this was fun, I still have many games but these made my life great. Thank you to that 1 reader thats reading this now.
nice